Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to The Aviation Club of the UK. This statement discloses the information practices, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared.

If you have questions or concerns or suggestions regarding The Aviation Club of the UK’s privacy policy, please contact us.

At The Aviation Club of the UK, we are committed to protecting your privacy and you can go through the website without providing any information about yourself. However, to subscribe, we require you to complete a registration form. This privacy policy explains data collection and use in these situations.

The extent and type of information we receive from you depends on the information you provide to us through the registration process or through other contact. In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) this registration information is kept secure. However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission. We cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Immediate Network Ltd, 6 Wey Court, Mary Road, Guildford GU1 4QU

It is also possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your personal data, you provide unambiguous consent to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The level of protection that is applied to the transfer of this data will depend on the nature of the data, the third party country and its governing and professional laws and security.

We use your personally identifiable information in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the registration form. You are provided the opportunity to update your registration information should you no longer wish to receive information from us.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Aviation Club of the UK, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The information you provide to register on this Website is used to personalise your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your needs. It is also used to alert you to updated information or new services from The Aviation Club of the UK. We occasionally contract other companies to provided limited service on our behalf, including sending postal mail. In addition, The Aviation Club of the UK has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

If you send us a Curriculum Vitae (CV) to apply for a position at The Aviation Club of the UK, we will use the information provided to match you with available opportunities.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information.